Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Centropyge aurantia


Profile

lexID:
267 
AphiaID:
278828 
Scientific:
Centropyge aurantia 
German:
Goldstreifen-Zwergkaiserfisch 
English:
Golden Angelfish 
Category:
Centropyge 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus) > aurantia (Species) 
Initial determination:
Randall & Wass, 1974 
Occurrence:
Indonesia, Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea, Great Barrier Reef, Western Pacific Ocean, Micronesia, Palau, Australia, Samoa, Samoa Amerykańskie 
Sea depth:
3 - 20 Meter 
Size:
9 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Food:
algi nori, artemia, mrożony pokarm , suchy pokarm, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Dla zaawansowanych 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-10 01:55:11 

Husbandry

Centropyge aurantia is also known as Golden Angelfish, Velvet Dwarf Angel or Aurinatus Angelfish. This hard-to-find species is secretive in nature, making it very difficult to acquire. This species is identified by its velvet-looking burnt orange/red color with thin, broken yellow vertical bars running along each side of the body.

Centropyge aurantia requires a tank with plenty of hiding places and live rock for grazing. This angelfish is best kept as the only dwarf angel in a tank. It will adjust rapidly if it is introduced as one of the first fish in a well-established aquarium, or if it is introduced and maintained with very peaceful tank mates. Often caution should be used if there is an abundance of large polyp stony (LPS) and small polyp stony (SPS) coral in the tank. This species has been known to nip at these corals as well as Xenia corals. In most cases the fish will not damage these corals, but rather just irritate them.

Centropyge aurantia, like other dwarf angels too, are hermaphroditic and indistinguishable in color from male to female.

Centropyge aurantia prefers a variety of small meaty items, herbivore food, and live sponges whenever possible.

Synonym:
Centropyge aurantius Randall & Wass, 1974

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

mbb am 20.02.06#4
Geschlechtsunterschied:keine

geschlechtswandel: vom weibchen zum männchen möglich,aber wohl nicht zwingend
Dynastes am 24.11.05#3
Hatte mir ein Päärchen dieser Art zugelegt und nach Eingewöhnung in mein damaliges 800 Liter Riffbecken entlassen. Die Tiere verstecken sich zwar mehr als z.B. C.potteri, vertrug sich mit diesen aber super.
Aber vorsicht, Nach zwei Wochen begannen meine Kleinpolypigen Steinkorallen zu schleimen und an einigen Sstellen aufzulösen. Bis ich sah, das die C.aurantia wie die besessenen an den Korallen rumbissen, nicht nur pickten.
Und zwar ausnamslos an allen Korallen. Mit der Falle waren diese kleinen Teufel nicht zu kriegen, und nachdem zwei schöne Korallen an den Bissfolgen kaputtgingen, entschied ich mich, das ganze Becken leerzuräumen, damit ich die C.aurantia rausbekommen konnte.
Also Vorsicht bei Korallenbecken! Die zwei Beißer sitzen jetzt bei einem Bekannten im Fischbecken und terrorisieren selbst dort Sacropyhtons!
mbb am 21.08.05#2
sah im händlerbecken,wo er mit mehreren anderen zusammensaß,wunderschön aus(wie
auf den beiden unteren fotos),so das ich trotz des stolzen preises nicht wiederstehen konnte.
ich gewöhnte ihn normal ein und setzte ihn in mein becken,wo ich ihn erst mal einen monat nicht mehr sah.als er dann mal kurz herrauskam,hatte er sein
leuchtendes gold verlohren(wie oberes foto).die intensive farbe hat er vermutlich nur stressbedingt
oder bei paarhaltung???
nach nunmehr einem jahr hat sich daran nichts geändert.er ist zwar jetzt öfter zu sehen,aber immer noch sehr scheu und lange nicht mehr so schön wie beim kauf.ansonsten ist er aber sehr robust,frisst alles und hatte noch nie irgendeine
krankheit.die oben beschriebenen ausfälle sind vermutlich auf giftfänge zurückzuführen,ein so scheuer fisch ist sicherlich schwer zu fangen.
niedere tiere hat er bis jetzt noch nie belästigt,
aber wie bei allen zwergkaisern,man weiß nie,was noch kommt.
4 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Centropyge aurantia

Last comment in the discussion about Centropyge aurantia