Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Centropyge nox

Centropyge noxis commonly referred to as Midnight angelfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Dla zaawansowanych. A aquarium size of at least 750 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur

Centropyge nox - Mitternachts-Zwergkaiserfisch

Centropyge nox - Mitternachts-Zwergkaiserfisch


Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
249 
AphiaID:
278847 
Scientific:
Centropyge nox 
German:
Mitternachts-Zwergkaiserfisch 
English:
Midnight Angelfish 
Category:
Centropyge 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus) > nox (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Sea depth:
3 - 70 Meter 
Size:
9 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
26,3°C - 29°C 
Tank:
~ 750 Liter 
Difficulty:
Dla zaawansowanych 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-08-02 17:12:00 

Info

(Bleeker, 1853)

Centropyge nox, also known as the Midnight Angelfish, Dwarf Midnight Angelfish and Black Nox Angelfish is uniformly black over its entire body.

It is important to provide Centropyge nox plenty of live rock and a well aquascaped aquarium with caves, archways and overhangs to swim through or hide in.

Centropyge nox has no distinguishable differences in color between male to female.

The diet of the Midnight Angelfish in the wild is a varied diet consisting of algae and crustaceans. In the reef aquarium it should include marine algae, mysid shrimp and other meaty fare, and as before already described plenty of live rock for grazing.

Synonym:
Holacanthus nox Bleeker, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Commonly

Centropyge nox - Mitternachts-Zwergkaiserfisch
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 13.06.08#4
Centropyge nox is one addition that is more likely to behave itself in the reef aquarium. In my eyes one of the less aggressive of the genus, Centropyge nox is initially shy, can be kept with other Centropyge Angelfish species providing they are introduced simutaneously and that the other fish is not one of the more aggressive of the genus. It is not a good reef dweller and may nip at soft coral polyps, clam mantles, and zoanthids. Centropyge nox are generally peaceful fish but will often quarrel with members of their own species and even genus if they look similar enough. There are reports generalizing this species are 'reef safe', we strongly advise to add them to a reef with extreme caution. Many of genus Centropyge will behave like model citizens for a while, but one day will go after corals and clams for no reason. There are occasional specimens that live very long lives in reef aquaria as peaceful citizens but the majority of these fish will often turn for no apparent reason when they are older.
am 18.04.08#3
Mein Schwarzer ist nun 3 Jahre alt. Hatte keine Probleme mit dem eingewöhnen ging an alles was fressbar ist nur ist er sehr scheu und meist versteckt, man sieht ihn meist nur vorbeihuschen es sei den er ist hungrig dan kann er auch an der Scheibe betteln. Hatte Anfangs mit dem Weißkehl Doctor probleme der ihn gegenüber agressiv war was sich aber nach 2 Tagen legte. Hat sich bis jetzt an keine Korallen vergriffen.
am 07.12.07#2
Sehr scheuer Zwergkaiser.Frisst bei mir alle gängigen Futtersorten.War am Anfang sehr Pünktchenanfällig,hat aber nach 8 Wochen aufgehört und ist mittlerweile ein robuster Geselle.Bis jetzt nicht zu beobachten das er an Korallen geht.
4 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss