Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Centropyge flavissima


Profile

lexID:
258 
AphiaID:
278836 
Scientific:
Centropyge flavissima 
German:
Zitronen-Zwergkaiserfisch 
English:
Lemonpeel Angelfish 
Category:
Centropyge 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus) > flavissima (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1831 
Occurrence:
Tuamoto Islands, French Polynesia, Indo Pacific, Marquesas Islands, Niue, Pitcairn Islands, Tokelau, Cook Islands, Christmas Islands, Hawaii, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Nauru, Palau, Samoa, the Andaman Sea, Vanuatu, Great Barrier Reef, Marschall Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Rapa, Tonga, Fiji, Indonesia, Lord Howe Island, New Caledonia, Philippines, Australia, Wake Atoll, Guam, Kiribati, Micronesia, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Solomon Islands, Japonia, Samoa Amerykańskie, Tahiti 
Sea depth:
2 - 25 Meter 
Size:
12 cm - 14 cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Food:
algi nori, artemia, glony, kryl, liście mleczu (mniszka lekarskiego), mrożony pokarm , mysis, sałata, suchy pokarm 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Dla zaawansowanych 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-10 09:51:15 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Centropyge flavissima are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Centropyge flavissima, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Centropyge flavissima, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1831)

Easy to keep together with other fishes.
May harm corals.

Synonyms:
Centropyge flavissimus (Cuvier, 1831)
Holacanthus flavissimus Cuvier, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus)



Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

dieter2407 am 23.02.09#3
Den Zitronenzwergkaiser habe ich zwei Jahre in meinen Riffbecken gehalten.Nachdem er als erstes die kleine vorhandene Glasrosenpopulation vernichtet hat,was ich gut fand,zupfte er ab und zu an den Lederkorallen.Hat die Tiere jedoch nicht ersthaft geschädigt.
Danach hat er zwei Steinkorallen regelrecht zerlegt und eine beschädigt.
Mußte Ihn leider aus meinem Hauptbecken entfernen.
Resumee: schöner Fisch,gut haltbar,frißt alles an Futter nach Eingewöhnung sogar Trockenfutter.
Meiner hatte leider eine Vorliebe für Steinkorallen
Thomas Engels am 16.10.08#2
Synes ikke dette er en mer vanskelig art enn andre dvergkeisere.Har to av arten , hvorav den første var litt kresen på foret i starten og tok kun mysis og artemia.Det kom seg etterhvert.
Nr. 2 ble satt i karet 3 år etterpå (betydelig , ca.4cm mindre) og ble ille plaget av en hissig frøkenfisk den første dagen , men ga denne "juling" allerde dagen etterpå.Det er nok avgjørende i hvilken forfatning fisken er etter transporten/importen.
Begge napper på det meste , men ødelegger ingen andre koraller enn en lobophyllia geoffri og muligens "frog spawn" euphillia, denne kom seg betraktelig når den ble flyttet i et annet kar..
Hiroyuki Tanaka am 16.05.05#1
Western Pacific and Cocos-Keelings & Christmas Island, Indian Ocean; 14 cm; common
Two distinct forms are known; Pacific form with a blue eye ring, but Indian Ocean one
without this, and a black bar at pectoral-fin base; disjunct in distribution, not found in
intermediate areas but Irian Jaya, Indonesia; very rare in Okinawa, but common in
Ogasawara; an ocellus in juvenile stage; hybridize with its relatives, C.eibli or C.vrolikii
(*); easy to keep but sometimes hard to acclimate, some report of 11 year-survival in a
tank
3 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Centropyge flavissima

Last comment in the discussion about Centropyge flavissima