Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Centropyge aurantonotus

Centropyge aurantonotusis commonly referred to as Flameback angelfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Średnio trudny. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber De Jong Marinelife, Holland

Centropyge aurantonotus (c) by De Jong Marinelife


Courtesy of the author De Jong Marinelife, Holland Please visit www.dejongmarinelife.nl for more information.

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
266 
AphiaID:
278829 
Scientific:
Centropyge aurantonotus 
German:
Gelbrücken-Zwergkaiserfisch 
English:
Flameback Angelfish 
Category:
Centropyge 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus) > aurantonotus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Burgess, 1974 
Sea depth:
12 - 200 Meter 
Size:
7 cm - 8 cm 
Temperature:
24,7°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Średnio trudny 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-08-02 16:20:01 

Info

Burgess, 1974

Flameback Angelfish, also known as the Flameback Pygmy Angelfish, Fireball Angelfish and Brazilian Flameback Angelfish and is very often confused with the African Flameback Angelfish (Centropyge acanthops).

Flameback Angelfish originates in the Caribbean and can be distinguished from its African counterpart by its dark blue caudal fin (tail). The body is a brilliant to dark blue with a dorsal swatch of yellow-orange extending from the nose to the end including the dorsal fin. The eyes are large and circumscribed in blue.

The Flameback Angelfish can damage reef systems since it is prone to nip at stony and soft corals (sessile invertebrates) and clam mantles. It requires a larger tank with multiple hiding places and plenty of live rock for grazing.

The diet should include marine algae, angelfish preparations, mysid or frozen shrimp, and other high-quality meaty foods.

Synonyms:
Centropyge aurantanota Burgess, 1974
Centropyge aurantonota Burgess, 1974

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Centropyge (Genus) > Centropyge aurantonotus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Centropyge aurantonotus (c) by De Jong Marinelife
1
Copyright Raphael M. Macieira, Brazil, Ilhas Rasas, Espirito Santo
1
Centropyge aurantonotus
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 05.06.08#2
HI super fisch geht nicht an LPs und sps
jagt aber leider neuankömlinge etwa 2 tage dan ist ruhe
leider nur selten zu bekommen.

am 16.05.05#1
Western Atlantic, southern Caribbean Sea only; 6 cm; not so common Especially similar to the Indian Ocean C.acanthops (now called C.fisheri from the
Indo-Pacific) but has a blue-black tail; easy to keep and one of my friends succeeded in spawning in a small tank by a pair
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss