Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Goniobranchus decorus



Profile

lexID:
7365 
AphiaID:
597332 
Scientific:
Goniobranchus decorus 
German:
Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Goniobranchus (Genus) > decorus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pease, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
West-Atlantic Ocean, Hawaii, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Pacyfik Centralny 
Size:
bis zu 2cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
gąbki, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-14 19:37:53 

Husbandry

Goniobranchus decorus (Pease, 1860)


Goniobranchus decorus is a common species in the western and central Pacific.This small sized nudibranch is nocturnal.It lives in tide pools to 10 m on rocky bottoms.The pattern is variable.Goniobranchus decorus feeds on sponges and its often seen on a black sponge.

Very similar is G.setoensis with a Y-shaped white line on the body.G. decorus have a Y-shaped white line with purple spots.

Synonym:
Chromodoris decora
Chromodoris ndukuei
Doris decora
Glossodoris (Chromodoris) ndukuei
Glossodoris decora
Glossodoris ndukuei

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Goniobranchus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Goniobranchus decorus

Last comment in the discussion about Goniobranchus decorus