Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Goniobranchus hintuanensis



Profile

lexID:
2791 
AphiaID:
597338 
Scientific:
Goniobranchus hintuanensis 
German:
Bus Stop Chromodoris 
English:
Bus Stop Chromodoris 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Goniobranchus (Genus) > hintuanensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gosliner & Behrens, ), 1998 
Occurrence:
Thailand, Philippines, Indonesia, Sulawesi, Japonia 
Size:
bis zu 2,5cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
gąbki, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-04-12 16:43:26 

Husbandry

Goniobranchus hintuanensis (Gosliner & Behrens, 1998)


Quite similar in appearance to C. geometrica. Two major points of difference are the rhinophore & gill colour and the presence of a few small white rounded nodules on the mantle, each surrounded by a ring of deep magenta (or purple). The gills and rhinophores are a translucent reddish purple colour edged with a dark line of the same colour. Like C. geometrica the anterior mantle waves up and down rhythmically and its underside is a deep purplish colour.

Synonym:
Chromodoris hintuanensis

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Goniobranchus (Genus) > Goniobranchus hintuanensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Goniobranchus hintuanensis

Last comment in the discussion about Goniobranchus hintuanensis