Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Goniobranchus rufomaculatus


...

Goniobranchus rufomaculatus, PNG 2017

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7145 
Scientific:
Goniobranchus rufomaculatus 
German:
Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Goniobranchus (Genus) > rufomaculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pease, ), 1871 
Occurrence:
Western Pacific Ocean, North Pacific (Ocean), Australia, New Zealand, Pacyfik Poludniowy 
Size:
bis zu 2.8cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
gąbki, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Nie nadaje się do akwariów! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-05-13 19:45:34 

Husbandry

Goniobranchus rufomaculatus (Pease, 1871)

The backround colour ist white with noumerous yellow dots. Rhinophores and gills are pale white.The mantle margin is blue spoted.

Very similar is Goniobranchus aureopurpura.Goniobranchus rufomaculatus has a smooth mantle, Goniobranchus aureopurpura many pustules.

Synonyms :
Chromodoris histrio
Chromodoris rufomaculata
Glossodoris rufomaculata

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Goniobranchus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Goniobranchus rufomaculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Goniobranchus rufomaculatus