Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Pseudanthias townsendi

Pseudanthias townsendiis commonly referred to as Townsend's anthias. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keith DP Wilson, UK

Copyright Keith Wilson


Courtesy of the author Keith DP Wilson, UK Copyright Keith Wilson

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7296 
AphiaID:
277484 
Scientific:
Pseudanthias townsendi 
German:
Fahnenbarsch 
English:
Townsend's Anthias 
Category:
Strzępiele 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Pseudanthias (Genus) > townsendi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Boulenger, ), 1897 
Size:
6.4 cm - 9 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-02 20:05:48 

Info

(Boulenger, 1897)

Synonym:
Anthias townsendi Boulenger, 1897

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Anthiinae (Subfamily) > Pseudanthias (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus dem Oman
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus dem Oman
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss