Fauna Marin GmbHcompact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Polycera hedgpethi



Profile

lexID:
5636 
Scientific:
Polycera hedgpethi 
German:
Hörnchenschnecke 
English:
Nudibranchia 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Polyceridae (Family) > Polycera (Genus) > hedgpethi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Er. Marcus, 1964 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, New Zealand, Panama, the Mediterranean Sea, the Caribbean, Australia, Gulf of California, Maksyk (Wschodnim Pacyfiku) 
Size:
1 cm - 2 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Bryozoans (sea mats), specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-06-16 02:20:01 

Husbandry

Polycera hedgpethi Er. Marcus, 1964

Polycera hedgpethi feeds exclusively on bryozoans genus Bugula.

Synonym:
Polycera gnupa Er. Marcus & Ev. Marcus, 1967

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Polyceroidea (Superfamily) > Polyceridae (Family) > Polycerinae (Subfamily) > Polycera (Genus) > Polycera hedgpethi (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Polycera hedgpethi

Last comment in the discussion about Polycera hedgpethi