Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acropora eurystoma

...

Copyright: Charles Sheppard, Permission Martin Muir, Blue Ventures

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9254 
AphiaID:
207108 
Scientific:
Acropora eurystoma 
German:
Steinkoralle 
English:
Acropora Eurystoma 
Category:
Koralowce twarde SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > eurystoma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Klunzinger, ), 1879 
Occurrence:
Jordan, Sudan, Djibouti, Saudi Arabia, Tuvalu, (the) Maldives, Suez-Kanal, Israel, the Seychelles, Yemen, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Red Sea, Tansania, Egipt, Samoa Amerykańskie 
Size:
40 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
plankton, światło/zooksantelle 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
To nie jest zwierzę dla początkujących 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-01 12:48:52 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Acropora eurystoma are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Acropora eurystoma, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Acropora eurystoma, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Klunzinger, 1879)

Synonym:
Acropora pagoensis Hoffmeister, 1925
Madrepora eurystoma Klunzinger, 1879

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > Acropora eurystoma (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora eurystoma

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora eurystoma