Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acropora rufa


Profile

lexID:
4078 
AphiaID:
288242 
Scientific:
Acropora rufa 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Acropora Rufa 
Category:
Koralowce twarde SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > rufa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Veron, 2000 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Aden, Red Sea, Djibouti, Yemen, Suez-Kanal, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Saudi Arabia, Eritrea, Jordan, Israel, Sudan, Egipt, Zachodni Ocean Indyjski 
Sea depth:
2 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances, drobny suchy pokarm, plankton, światło/zooksantelle 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
To nie jest zwierzę dla początkujących 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-03 21:06:15 

Captive breeding / propagation

Acropora rufa daje się rozmnażać i w handlu dostępne są zwierzta z hodowli. Bądź człowiekiem, ulżyj środowisku i kup zwierzę z hodowli, zamiast z odłowu.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Acropora rufus
Veron, 2000

Characters: Colonies have widely spaced, tapered upright branches with irregular side branches projecting almost perpendicularly. Axial corallites are dome-shaped and prominent. Incipient axial corallites occur irregularly and are long and tapered. These intergrade with radial corallites which are also widely spaced and tapered. All corallite openings are small and have weakly developed septa. The coenosteum is fine, giving branches a smooth appearance.

Colour: Reddish-brown.

Habitat: Shallow reef environments.

Abundance: Uncommon.

Similar species: Acropora tortuosa , Acropora vaughani

Synonym: Acropora rufus (Veron, 2000)

Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic reference: Veron (2002).

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora rufa

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora rufa