Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acropora microphthalma


Profile

lexID:
1322 
AphiaID:
207046 
Scientific:
Acropora microphthalma 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Small Staghorn Species 
Category:
Koralowce twarde SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > microphthalma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Verrill, ), 1870 
Occurrence:
South-Africa, French Polynesia, Tonga, Israel, Wallis and Futuna, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Marschall Islands, Myanmar, Solomon Islands, Australia, Somalia, Eritrea, Thailand, Vanuatu, Kenya, Madagascar, Micronesia, Philippines, the Seychelles, Cook Islands, Sudan, Guam, Tuvalu, Yemen, Christmas Islands, Comores, Mauritius, Nauru, Samoa, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Sri Lanka, Fiji, Tokelau, Indonesia, Vietnam, Kiribati, Malaysia, Mozambique, Pitcairn Islands, Singapore, Djibouti, Taiwan, India, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Jordan, Réunion , Mayotte, Palau, Saudi Arabia, Chile, Egipt, Ocean Indyjski, Samoa Amerykańskie 
Sea depth:
5 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
plankton, światło/zooksantelle 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
To nie jest zwierzę dla początkujących 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-07 21:51:17 

Captive breeding / propagation

Acropora microphthalma daje się rozmnażać i w handlu dostępne są zwierzta z hodowli. Bądź człowiekiem, ulżyj środowisku i kup zwierzę z hodowli, zamiast z odłowu.

Husbandry

Similar Species: Acropora microphthalma is readily confused with other Acropora if these develop staghorn-like growth-forms. It is closest to A. copiosa and sturdy forms of A. parilis, the latter being distinguished by having widely spaced, elongate radial corallites. See also A. horrida, A. vaughani and A. exquisita.

Synonym: Acropora inermis (Brook, 1891)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora microphthalma

Last comment in the discussion about Acropora microphthalma