Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Synchiropus moyeri

Synchiropus moyeriis commonly referred to as Moyer's dragonet. Difficulty in the aquarium: Dla zaawansowanych. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Raja Ampat, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4278 
AphiaID:
273252 
Scientific:
Synchiropus moyeri 
German:
Moyers Leierfisch 
English:
Moyer's Dragonet 
Category:
Lirowate 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymidae (Family) > Synchiropus (Genus) > moyeri (Species) 
Initial determination:
Zaiser & Fricke, 1985 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Dla zaawansowanych 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-06 02:30:20 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Synchiropus moyeri are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Synchiropus moyeri, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Synchiropus moyeri, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Moyer's dragonet
Zaiser & Fricke, 1985

Inhabits coastal reef slopes, usually on rubble and sand near large coral formations. Occurs in small loose groups and usually a large male dominates sections of reef

For more informations click on the link to Fishbase.

Synonym:
Neosynchiropus moyeri (Zaiser & Fricke, 1985)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymoidei (Suborder) > Callionymidae (Family) > Synchiropus (Genus) > Synchiropus moyeri (Species)

External links

  1. Die Nachzucht von Leierfischen (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Homepage Bo Davidson (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1

Male


Female

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Raja Ampat, Indonesien
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Raja Ampat, Indonesien
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Co to jest?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.