Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic

Synchiropus morrisoni

Synchiropus morrisoniis commonly referred to as Morrison's dragonet. Difficulty in the aquarium: Dla zaawansowanych. A aquarium size of at least 300 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii

Foto: Gunung Api, Banda See, Indonesien //

4,2cm Länge
Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2349 
AphiaID:
273251 
Scientific:
Synchiropus morrisoni 
German:
Morrison´s Leierfisch 
English:
Morrison's Dragonet 
Category:
Lirowate 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymidae (Family) > Synchiropus (Genus) > morrisoni (Species) 
Initial determination:
Schultz, 1960 
Sea depth:
10 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7cm 
Temperature:
25,3°C - 29,00°C 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Dla zaawansowanych 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-25 07:20:25 

Info

Schultz, 1960

Occurs in algal covered rocks of seaward reefs; rarely in less than 25 m in most coral reef areas. For more infos and picutres click to the Link to Fishbase.

Synonym:
Neosynchiropus morrisoni (Schultz, 1960)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymidae (Family) > Synchiropus (Genus) > Synchiropus morrisoni (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Leierfische im Aquarium (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Morrison's Dragonet - juv. - Synchiropus morrisoni, Halmahera - North Molukkes - Indonesia 2012
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1

Female


Semiadult

Foto: Gunung Api, Banda See, Indonesien //
2

Commonly

Copyright Lemon TeaYK, Japan
1
Synchiropus morrisoni - Marmor Leierfisch  -  November 2006 - Indonesia - North-Sulawesi - P. Talise - Canon DIGITAL IXUS 700
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 23.02.08#1
Halte ein Pärchen,welche sich regelmäßig am Abend im Blaulicht paaren.
Picken den ganzen Tag am Ls-Gestein herum beim fresssen von Frofu konnte ich sie bis jetzt nicht beobachten.
Nette Kerlchen die so glaube ich ein gut Eingefahrenes Becken benötigen
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss