Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gymnothorax polygonius


Profile

lexID:
9550 
AphiaID:
126300 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax polygonius 
German:
Muräne 
English:
Polygon Moray 
Category:
Mureny 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > polygonius (Species) 
Initial determination:
Poey, 1875 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, the Caribbean, USA, East-Atlantic Ocean, Cuba, the Cape Verde Archipelago, Puerto Rico, Madeira, Bermudy, Brazylia, Zatoka Meksykańska 
Sea depth:
10 - 260 Meter 
Size:
70 cm - 84 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23,7°C 
Food:
Predatory, Zoobenthos, bezkręgowce, małe ryby 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-23 11:29:55 

Uwaga!

This is a general hint!
Gymnothorax polygonius has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Gymnothorax polygonius in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Gymnothorax polygonius. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Poey, 1875

Synonym:
Lycodontis polygonius (Poey, 1875)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax polygonius (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax polygonius

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax polygonius