Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gymnothorax griseus


Profile

lexID:
144 
AphiaID:
271838 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax griseus 
German:
Graue Muräne 
English:
Geometric Moray 
Category:
Mureny 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > griseus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1803 
Occurrence:
Jordan, Mozambique, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Mauritius, Somalia, Réunion , Red Sea, Africa, Yemen, Mayotte, South-Africa, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Madagascar, the Seychelles, Egipt, Morze Arabskie, Zachodni Ocean Indyjski 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
55 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
krewetki koktajlowe, małe ryby, mrożony pokarm  
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Dla zaawansowanych 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-28 18:50:36 

Uwaga!

This is a general hint!
Gymnothorax griseus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Gymnothorax griseus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Gymnothorax griseus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1803)

Synonyms:
Muraenophis grisea Lacepède, 1803
Siderea grisea (Lacepède, 1803)
Siderea schonlandi Smith, 1949

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax griseus

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax griseus


Co to jest?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.