Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gymnothorax monochrous

...

Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy, Foto: Lembeh, Indonesien, 05.2013

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9540 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax monochrous 
German:
Muräne 
English:
Drab moray, Plain Moray Eel, Monotone Moray 
Category:
Mureny 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > monochrous (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1856 
Occurrence:
Papua New Guinea, Sumatra, Indonesia, Lembeh Strait, Palau, Sri Lanka, India, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, New Caledonia, Philippines, Marschall Islands, Papua, South-Africa, Malaysia, East Africa, Somalia, Australia, Jordan, Mozambique, Japonia, Ocean Indyjski 
Size:
bis zu 80cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28,5°C 
Food:
Predatory, Zoobenthos, bezkręgowce 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-21 15:46:37 

Uwaga!

This is a general hint!
Gymnothorax monochrous has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Gymnothorax monochrous in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Gymnothorax monochrous. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1856)

Synonyms:
Lycodontis monochrous (Bleeker, 1856)
Muraena monochrous Bleeker, 1856

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax monochrous (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax monochrous

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax monochrous