Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phyllodesmium macphersonae



Profile

lexID:
9043 
AphiaID:
534071 
Scientific:
Phyllodesmium macphersonae 
German:
Fadenschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Myrrhinidae (Family) > Phyllodesmium (Genus) > macphersonae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Burn, ), 1962 
Occurrence:
Indonesia, Western Pacific Ocean, Tansania, Indo Pacific, Australia, Tasmanien, Japonia 
Size:
0.4 cm - 3.5 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, poilpy korali, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-12-15 19:50:56 

Husbandry

Phyllodesmium macphersonae (Burn, 1962)

Sea slugs of the genus Phyllodesmium are carnivorous and feed on octocorals.

Phyllodesmium macphersonae occurs in the tropical Indo-West Pacific, but can also be found in the cooler temperate waters of Victoria and Tasmania.

Its translucent body is scattered with microscopic iridescent patches.The iridescent patches give a bluish-purple sheen to the body. Body, cerata and tentacles are scattered with brown patches.

This nudibranch is a "solar-powered sea slug" (contains zooxanthellae and use the zooxanthellae of their prey).

Synonym:
Cratena macphersonae

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > rGastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Cladobranchia (Infraorder) > Aeolidida (Parvorder) > Aeolidioidea (Superfamily) > Facelinidae (Family) > Phyllodesmium (Genus) > Phyllodesmium macphersonae (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phyllodesmium macphersonae

Last comment in the discussion about Phyllodesmium macphersonae