Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hypselodoris obscura


...

Hypselodoris obscura,Anilao 2010, Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo

Uploaded by Muelly.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8926 
AphiaID:
558622 
Scientific:
Hypselodoris obscura 
German:
Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Hypselodoris (Genus) > obscura (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Stimpson, ), 1855 
Occurrence:
Australia, Western Pacific Ocean, Indo Pacific, Philippines 
Size:
1.5 cm - 6 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
gąbki, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-11-07 17:15:19 

Husbandry

Hypselodoris obscura (Stimpson, 1855)

The background colour is usually blue, sometimes greyish.Hypselodoris obscura feeds on sponges,probably genus Dysidea.This seaslug is an endemic to Southeastern Australia.

Very similar is Hypselodoris infucata.

Synonym:
Chromodoris crossei
Goniodoris crossei
Goniodoris obscura

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Hypselodoris (Genus) > Hypselodoris obscura (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hypselodoris obscura

Last comment in the discussion about Hypselodoris obscura