Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hypselodoris carnea


...

Hypselodoris carnea (King dorid)

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Johan Swanepoel, Südafrika (Copyright Johan Swanepoel) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11466 
AphiaID:
560039 
Scientific:
Hypselodoris carnea 
German:
Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
King Dorid 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Hypselodoris (Genus) > carnea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bergh, ), 1889 
Occurrence:
South-Africa, Mauritius 
Sea depth:
14 - 25 Meter 
Size:
2,5 cm - 4,5 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 18°C 
Food:
gąbki, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-20 20:36:53 

Husbandry

Hypselodoris carnea (Bergh, 1889)

There is wide range of colour variation seen in Hypselodoris carnea. Very similar to Hypselodoris capensis and Hypselodoris katherinae. Sea slugs genus Hypselodoris feeds exclusively on sponges.

Synonyms:
Chromodoris carnea Bergh, 1889
Glossodoris carnea (Bergh, 1889)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hypselodoris carnea

Last comment in the discussion about Hypselodoris carnea