Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dermatobranchus fortunatus



Profile

lexID:
7833 
AphiaID:
558942 
Scientific:
Dermatobranchus fortunatus 
German:
Furchenschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Arminidae (Family) > Dermatobranchus (Genus) > fortunatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bergh, ), 1888 
Occurrence:
Philippines, Papua New Guinea, Marschall Islands, Okinawa, Japonia, Pacyfik Centralny, Zachodni Ocean Indyjski 
Size:
0.7 cm - 1.5 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
poilpy korali, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-01-04 20:05:50 

Husbandry

Dermatobranchus fortunatus (Bergh, 1888)

Dermatobranchus fortunatus is one of the more commonly arminid sea slugs in the Indo-Pacific. It is widespread from the western Indian Ocean to the Central Pacific.Dermatobranchus fortunatus is a small arminid nudibranch and grows up to 1,5 cm at least.

This species feeds exclusively on sea pens.

Synonym:
Pleuroleura fortunata

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Cladobranchia (Infraorder) > Euarminida (Parvorder) > Arminoidea (Superfamily) > Arminidae (Family) > Dermatobranchus (Genus) > Dermatobranchus fortunatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dermatobranchus fortunatus

Last comment in the discussion about Dermatobranchus fortunatus