Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Felimare amalguae


...

Felimare amalguae ,Cedros 2010,Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo

Uploaded by Muelly.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7779 
AphiaID:
597541 
Scientific:
Felimare amalguae 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Felimare (Genus) > amalguae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gosliner & Bertsch, ), 1988 
Occurrence:
Eastern Pacific Ocean, Pacific Ocean, Maksyk (Wschodnim Pacyfiku) 
Size:
2 cm - 2.5 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Food:
gąbki, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-12-17 18:10:05 

Husbandry

Felimare amalguae (Gosliner & Bertsch, 1988)

The background colour is a blue to light purple-blue. On the mantle is a a median longitudinal white stripe.Rhinophores and gills are a deep navy blue.

The name "amalguae" refers to the the type locality of Isla Cedros and use " Amalgua" the historical name of Isla Cedros.

Felimare amalguae feeds exclusively on sponges.

Synonym:
Mexichromis amalguae

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Felimare (Genus) > Felimare amalguae (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Felimare amalguae

Last comment in the discussion about Felimare amalguae