Fauna Marin GmbHTropic Marin Syn-Biotic Meersalz

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Trimma barralli


Profile

lexID:
7319 
Scientific:
Trimma barralli 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Red pygmy goby 
Category:
Babki 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Trimma (Genus) > barralli (Species) 
Initial determination:
Winterbottom, 1995 
Occurrence:
Red Sea, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Sudan, Israel, Egipt, Zachodni Ocean Indyjski 
Size:
2.5 cm - 2.8 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, artemia, bezkręgowce, Daphnia salina, mysis, oczliki, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Średnio trudny 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-05 18:40:29 

Husbandry

Winterbottom, 1995

This goby was described by Dr. Richard Winterbottom, in 1995, an important supporter of the reef-lex.net.

Trimma barralli appears only in the Gulf of Aqaba and in the Red Sea, here in deeper reefs down to 30 meters.

Diet: small zooplancton and zoobenthos.

Keeping in an tank is possible, but the species is rarely imported, but could be a colourful hotspot in our tanks.

Synonyms:
Salarias anomalus Regan, 1905
Salarias phantasticus Boulenger, 1897
Salarias pulcher Murray, 1887

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Ecsenius (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Trimma barralli

Last comment in the discussion about Trimma barralli