Fauna Marin GmbHTropic Marin Syn-Biotic Meersalz

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Trimma okinawae


Profile

lexID:
1639 
Scientific:
Trimma okinawae 
German:
Okinawa Korallengrundel 
English:
Okinawa rubble goby 
Category:
Babki 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Trimma (Genus) > okinawae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Aoyagi, 1949) 
Occurrence:
Philippines, New Caledonia, Indonesia, Taiwan, Okinawa, Fiji, Vietnam, Papua New Guinea, Marschall Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Tonga, Palau, Australia, Coral sea, Western Pacific Ocean, Japonia 
Sea depth:
8 - 35 Meter 
Size:
2 cm - 2.5 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
artemia, drobny suchy pokarm, ikra langust, larwy artemii, suchy pokarm, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Średnio trudny 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-01 19:31:11 

Husbandry

(Aoyagi, 1949)

Easy to keep in smaller reeftanks, but not with big fishes :-)

Synonym:
Eviota caesiura okinawae Aoyagi, 1949

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Trimma (Genus) > Trimma okinawae (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Trimma okinawae

Last comment in the discussion about Trimma okinawae