Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Eubranchus virginalis



Profile

lexID:
7268 
AphiaID:
872613 
Scientific:
Eubranchus virginalis 
German:
Fadenschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Eubranchidae (Family) > Eubranchus (Genus) > virginalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Baba, ), 1949 
Occurrence:
Malaysia, Philippines, Japonia 
Size:
0.7 cm - 1 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-08 14:10:42 

Husbandry

Eubranchus virginalis (Baba, 1949)

Eubranchus virginalis have black spots over the body. Cerata are swollen. Around the cerata are whitish rings.This nudibranch lives in shallow water, often found on the sea weed Sargassum.

Eubranchus virginalis feeds on Hydrozoa.

Synonym:
Eubranchopsis virginalis

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Cladobranchia (Infraorder) > Aeolidida (Parvorder) > Fionoidea (Superfamily) > Eubranchidae (Family) > Eubranchus (Genus) > Eubranchus virginalis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Eubranchus virginalis

Last comment in the discussion about Eubranchus virginalis