Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Eubranchus rustyus



Profile

lexID:
9596 
AphiaID:
581842 
Scientific:
Eubranchus rustyus 
German:
Ballon-Fadenschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Eubranchidae (Family) > Eubranchus (Genus) > rustyus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Er. Marcus, ), 1961 
Occurrence:
Gulf of California, North Pacific (Ocean), Eastern Pacific Ocean, USA, Kanada, Maksyk (Wschodnim Pacyfiku) 
Size:
bis zu 2cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 20°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-31 19:51:29 

Husbandry

Eubranchus rustyus (Er. Marcus, 1961)

This nudibranch of Eastern Pacific Ocean feeds on hydrozoon polyps genus Obelia and Plumularia.

Synonym:
Capellinia rustya

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Cladobranchia (Infraorder) > Aeolidida (Parvorder) > Fionoidea (Superfamily) > Eubranchidae (Family) > Eubranchus (Genus) > Eubranchus rustyus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Eubranchus rustyus

Last comment in the discussion about Eubranchus rustyus