Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Eubranchus tricolor



Profile

lexID:
5899 
AphiaID:
139771 
Scientific:
Eubranchus tricolor 
German:
Marmor Ballon-Fadenschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Eubranchidae (Family) > Eubranchus (Genus) > tricolor (Species) 
Initial determination:
Forbes, 1838 
Occurrence:
the Mediterranean Sea, North Atlantic Ocean, Adria (the Adriatic Sea) 
Size:
3 cm - 4 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-09 13:14:04 

Husbandry

Eubranchus tricolor Forbes, 1838

The body is translucent white in colour. Eubranchus tricolor feeds on hydroids.The rhinphores and oral tentacles are devoid of pigment.

Synonyms:
Egalvina viridula (Bergh, 1873)
Eolis amethystina Alder & Hancock, 1845
Eolis tricolor (Forbes, 1838)
Eolis violacea Alder & Hancock, 1844
Galvina tricolor (Forbes, 1838)
Galvina viridula Bergh, 1873

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Aeolidida (Infraorder) > Fionoidea (Superfamily) > Eubranchidae (Family) > Eubranchus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Eubranchus tricolor

Last comment in the discussion about Eubranchus tricolor