Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Doto fragilis



Profile

lexID:
9800 
AphiaID:
139640 
Scientific:
Doto fragilis 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dotidae (Family) > Doto (Genus) > fragilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forbes, ), 1838 
Occurrence:
European Coasts, the North Sea, the Mediterranean Sea, North Atlantic Ocean 
Size:
bis zu 3,4cm 
Temperature:
8°C - 20°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-25 19:59:58 

Husbandry

Doto fragilis (Forbes, 1838)

Many large tuberculate cerata in two rows along the sides of the body. The rhinophore sheaths are trumpet-shaped. This is a variable species, associated with their diet. One variety feeds upon the hydroids Nemertesia antennina and Nemertesa ramosa (dark brown body with paler, more crowded cerata) and the other feeds on the hydroid Halecium muricatum (transparent white with brown pigment only on the head, while the cerata are pale cream or white).

Similar are Doto hystrix and Doto lemchei.

Synonyms:
Doto aurita Hesse, 1872
Doto pinnigera Hesse, 1872
Melibaea fragilis Forbes, 1838
Meliboea minuta Forbes, 1844

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Cladobranchia (Infraorder) > Cladobranchia (Parvorder) > Dotidae (Family) > Doto (Genus) > Doto fragilis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Doto fragilis

Last comment in the discussion about Doto fragilis