Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pleurobranchus mamillatus



Profile

lexID:
9765 
AphiaID:
599476 
Scientific:
Pleurobranchus mamillatus 
German:
Flankenkiemer 
English:
Mamillate Pleurobranch, Side-gilled Slug 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Pleurobranchida (Order) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Pleurobranchus (Genus) > mamillatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Quoy & Gaimard, 1832 
Occurrence:
Corea, Papua New Guinea, Sulawesi, Indonesia, New Caledonia, Great Barrier Reef, Mauritius, Philippines, Australia, Okinawa, India, Mozambique, South-Africa, Bali, Japonia, Zachodni Ocean Indyjski 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
1 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Sea squirts, No reliable information available, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-16 18:50:30 

Husbandry

Pleurobranchus mamillatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1832

This large sidegill slug inhabit sandy or bottom with coral rubble and vcan be found to 50 m depht.The background colour is a very light gray, mottled gray, light tan, dark brown, and black. On the dorsum are prominent projecting papillae.

Sea slugs genus Pleurobranchus feeds mainly on ascidians.

Synonym:
Pleurobranchus moebii

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Pleurobranchomorpha (Order) > Pleurobranchoidea (Superfamily) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Pleurobranchus (Genus) > Pleurobranchus mamillatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pleurobranchus mamillatus

Last comment in the discussion about Pleurobranchus mamillatus