Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pleurobranchus testudinarius


...

Pleurobranchus testudinarius, LA HERRADURA 2016

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Robert Fernández (Robert Fernández, Catalunya) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11062 
AphiaID:
140821 
Scientific:
Pleurobranchus testudinarius 
German:
Flankenkiemerschnecke 
English:
Side-gilled Slug 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Pleurobranchida (Order) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Pleurobranchus (Genus) > testudinarius (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cantraine, 1835 
Occurrence:
the Canary Islands, Spain, the Mediterranean Sea, European Coasts, North Atlantic Ocean, Baleary 
Sea depth:
0 - 35 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 22 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20°C 
Food:
Sea squirts, Carrion, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-22 20:16:57 

Husbandry

Pleurobranchus testudinarius Cantraine, 1835

Pleurobranchus testudinarius is a large brown,red brown or yellowish pleurobranch with elongate tubercles, and pattern of polygonal rings on dorsum either white or pink.

Can be found on sandy bottom.Feeds on colonial ascidians. It is a scavanger, too.

Synonyms:
Daudebardia tarentina de Stefani & Pantanelli, 1879
Pleurobranchus denotarisi Vérany, 1846
Pleurobranchus mammillatus Schultz in Philippi, 1836


Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Pleurobranchomorpha (Order) > Pleurobranchoidea (Superfamily) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Pleurobranchus (Genus) > Pleurobranchus testudinarius (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pleurobranchus testudinarius

Last comment in the discussion about Pleurobranchus testudinarius