Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chromodoris westraliensis


...

1200px-Chromodoris_westraliensis_1-By Matthias Liffers - httpswww.flickr.comphotosmpfl16840790637inphotolist-rEaskg-6KPadb-agHZAr-6ko5EP-d8Jcgw-8qoA1e-dTquZb-ae8

Uploaded by Muelly.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9682 
AphiaID:
558297 
Scientific:
Chromodoris westraliensis 
German:
Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Chromodoris (Genus) > westraliensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(O'Donoghue, ), 1924 
Occurrence:
Australia 
Size:
bis zu 6.5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
gąbki, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-04-30 19:41:19 

Husbandry

Chromodoris westraliensis (O'Donoghue, 1924)

On the mantle are two bright blue patches on a black background, with an orange mantle margin. Rhinophores and gills are bright orange.

Chromodoris westraliensis feed on toxin sponges,and contains this toxins in the body for defense.

This colourfull sea slug is the most abundant nudibranch of Western Australia and can be found in shallow water on reefs ans at depths up to 18 m. Chromodoris westraliensis is probably endemic to Western Australia.

Very similar is Chromodoris annae.

Synonyms:
Chromodoris westralensis
Glossodoris westraliensis

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Chromodoris (Genus) > Chromodoris westraliensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chromodoris westraliensis

Last comment in the discussion about Chromodoris westraliensis