Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Onchidoris muricata



Profile

lexID:
9678 
AphiaID:
140640 
Scientific:
Onchidoris muricata 
German:
Raue Sternschnecke 
English:
Fuzzy Onchidoris 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Onchidorididae (Family) > Onchidoris (Genus) > muricata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(O. F. Müller, ), 1776 
Occurrence:
North Atlantic Ocean, USA, Gulf of California, European Coasts, Alaska  
Size:
0.5 cm - 1.4 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20°C 
Food:
Bryozoans (sea mats), specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-04-29 20:04:12 

Husbandry

Onchidoris muricata (O. F. Müller, 1776)

Onchidoris muricata is a small North Atlantic sea slug.The body colour varies from white to cream-yellow.On the mantle are a lot oft spiculate tubercles. Onchidoris muricata feeds on bryozoan. The main diet seems to be Electra pilosa and Mebranipora membranacea.

Very similar is Adalaria proxima.

Synonym:
Doris aspera
Doris diaphana
Doris muricata
Doris ulidiana
Lamellidoris aspera
Lamellidoris diaphana
Lamellidoris muricata
Onchidoris aspera

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Onchidoridoidea (Superfamily) > Onchidorididae (Family) > Onchidoris (Genus) > Onchidoris muricata (Species)

Pictures

Spawn

1
1

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Onchidoris muricata

Last comment in the discussion about Onchidoris muricata