Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Onchidoris bilamellata



Profile

lexID:
7700 
AphiaID:
150457 
Scientific:
Onchidoris bilamellata 
German:
Braungefleckte Sternschnecke 
English:
Barnacle-eating Onchidoris 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Onchidorididae (Family) > Onchidoris (Genus) > bilamellata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1767 
Occurrence:
Scandinavia, the British Isles, the Baltic Sea, Arctic Sea, East-Atlantic Ocean, Spitsbergen /Svalbard, USA, European Coasts, Russland, Bering Sea, Iceland, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Gulf of California, North Atlantic Ocean, Alaska , Grenlandia, Kanada, Maksyk (Wschodnim Pacyfiku) 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
-2°C - 25°C 
Food:
Barnacles, Predatory, Bryozoans (sea mats) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-11 20:10:27 

Husbandry

Onchidoris bilamellata (Linnaeus, 1761)

Synonyms:
Doris bilamellata Linnaeus, 1767
Doris fusca O. F. Müller, 1776
Lamellidoris bilamellata (Linnaeus, 1767)
Lamellidoris fusca (Muller, 1776)
Onchidoris fusca (Müller O. F., 1776)
Onchidoris leachii Blainville, 1816

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Onchidoridoidea (Superfamily) > Onchidorididae (Family) > Onchidoris (Genus)

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Onchidoris bilamellata

Last comment in the discussion about Onchidoris bilamellata