Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Haliotis midae


Profile

lexID:
9588 
AphiaID:
207660 
Scientific:
Haliotis midae 
German:
Abalone Schnecke 
English:
Perlemoen Abalone 
Category:
Ślimaki 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Lepetellida (Order) > Haliotidae (Family) > Haliotis (Genus) > midae (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
South-Africa 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
°C - 21,0°C 
Food:
glony 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-30 20:46:04 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

This large Abalone feeds on kelp and red alagae.It can be found to dephts of 1-7 m.Haliotis midae reached the sexual maturity at 8-10 years.

Synonyms:
Haliotis capensis Dunker, 1844
Haliotis midae elatior Pilsbry, 1890
Haliotis midae var. elatior Pilsbry, 1890

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Haliotoidea (Superfamily) > Haliotidae (Family) > Haliotis (Genus) > Haliotis midae (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Haliotis midae

Last comment in the discussion about Haliotis midae