Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plocamopherus maculatus



Profile

lexID:
8306 
AphiaID:
531277 
Scientific:
Plocamopherus maculatus 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Polyceridae (Family) > Plocamopherus (Genus) > maculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pease, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
Papua New Guinea, Indo Pacific 
Size:
0.7 cm - 3.5 cm 
Temperature:
21°C - 27°C 
Food:
Bryozoans (sea mats), specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-04-29 20:20:43 

Husbandry

Plocamopherus maculatus (Pease, 1860)

Plocamopherus maculatus is widely distributed in the Indo-Pacific.The body is translucent-cream with light orange spots and white flecks. There are usually dark orange patches on the mid-line of the notum. There are two or three pairs of elongate lateral papillae usually tipped with pinkish bioluminescent"balls".

Plocamopherus maculatus is nocturnal and can be found in rocky habitats at depths of 1 - 20 m.This species can swim by flexing the body when disturbed. Plocamopherus maculatus lays a pink spiral egg mass.

This species probably feeds on bryozoans.

Synonym:
Histiophorus maculatus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Polyceroidea (Superfamily) > Polyceridae (Family) > Triophinae (Subfamily) > Plocamopherus (Genus) > Plocamopherus maculatus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plocamopherus maculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Plocamopherus maculatus