Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Ecsenius pulcher

Ecsenius pulcheris commonly referred to as Ecsenius pulcher. Difficulty in the aquarium: Średnio trudny. A aquarium size of at least 250 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Golf von Oman, Fahl Island


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7317 
AphiaID:
277680 
Scientific:
Ecsenius pulcher 
German:
Kammzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Ecsenius Pulcher 
Category:
Slizgowate  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Ecsenius (Genus) > pulcher (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Murray, ), 1887 
Size:
bis zu 4.5cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Średnio trudny 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-05 17:31:40 

Info

(Murray, 1887)

Ecsenius pulcher is known only from the Persian Gulf, Gulf of Oman, coast of Oman, and northwestern coast of the Indian subcontinent as far south as the Gulf of Kutch, but the famous American ichthyologist, Dr. John Ernest Randall, took a photo on the Bahamas!

Ecsenius pulcher needs a herbivorous diet composed of benthic algae and seaweeds.

Synonyms:
Salarias anomalus Regan, 1905
Salarias phantasticus Boulenger, 1897
Salarias pulcher Murray, 1887

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Ecsenius (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Webpage Richard Field (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Golf von Oman, Fahl Island
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus dem Arabischen Meer, Oman
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Golf von Oman, Fahl Island
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Golf von Oman, Fahl Island
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss