Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ecsenius namiyei


Profile

lexID:
1680 
AphiaID:
277668 
Scientific:
Ecsenius namiyei 
German:
Schwarzer Schleimfisch 
English:
Black Comb-tooth, Namiye's Combtooth Blenny 
Category:
Slizgowate  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Ecsenius (Genus) > namiyei (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Evermann, ), 1902 
Occurrence:
Malaysia, Solomon Islands, Komodo (Komodo Island), Philippines, Togean Islands, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Indonesia, Papua, Sulawesi, The Bangai Archipelago, Lembeh Strait, Raja Amat, Western Pacific Ocean, Australia, Papua New Guinea, Taiwan, Borneo (Kalimantan), Bali, Japonia 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
24,8°C - 28,8°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, artemia, glony, ikra langust, mrożony pokarm , mysis, suchy pokarm, żywy pokarm 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Średnio trudny 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-19 14:09:04 

Husbandry

(Jordan & Evermann, 1902)

The blue Points ot the Ecsenius namiyei you only see at night :-)

Synonym:
Salarias namiyei Jordan & Evermann, 1902

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Ecsenius (Genus)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)



Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Chris81 am 17.07.09#1
Ich habe mir vor zwei Wochen diesen kleinen Kerl angeschaft, war mehr ein Spontankauf. Heute bereue ich es. Dieses Kerlchen ist zwar wenig agressiv, aber er hat es an einem Tag geschaft die Hälfte meiner Pocilopora zu fressen (Polypen rausgeknabbert) und geht nun an meine Seriatopa hysterix. Wer Steinkorallen pflegt sollte Abstand von diesem Fisch halten.

Ich konnte aber auch beobachten wie er sogar kleine Glasrosen abknabberte, daher weiß ich nicht ob er auch an Weichkorallen geht.

Ich werde versuchen ihn zu fangen, was sich sehr schwer gestalltet, da er sehr flink ist.


1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ecsenius namiyei

Last comment in the discussion about Ecsenius namiyei