Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Rypticus subbifrenatus

Rypticus subbifrenatusis commonly referred to as Spotted soapfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Dla zaawansowanych. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Ricardo Zaluar Passos Guimarães, Brasilien

Copyright Ricardo Zaluar Passos Guimarães, Foto Arembepe, Bahia, Brasilien


Courtesy of the author Ricardo Zaluar Passos Guimarães, Brasilien Copyright Ricardo Zaluar Passos Guimarães

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7025 
AphiaID:
275964 
Scientific:
Rypticus subbifrenatus 
German:
Gepunkteter Seifenbarsch 
English:
Spotted Soapfish 
Category:
Grammistinae 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Rypticus (Genus) > subbifrenatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gill, 1861 
Sea depth:
0 - 26 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Dla zaawansowanych 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-24 18:48:32 

Uwaga!

This is a general hint!
Rypticus subbifrenatus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Rypticus subbifrenatus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Rypticus subbifrenatus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

Rypticus subbifrenatus Gill, 1861
Spotted soapfish

Lives in tide pools, among coral rubble, in patch reefs and shallow spur and groove reef areas, occasionally found on steep vertical walls.
Solitary species.

Synonyms:
Rhypticus nigromaculatus Steindachner, 1867
Rhypticus subbifrenatus Gill, 1861
Rypticus nigromaculatus Steindachner, 1867

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss