Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Rypticus saponaceus

Rypticus saponaceusis commonly referred to as Greater soapfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Ricardo Zaluar Passos, Foto: Arembepe, Bahia, Brasilien




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4505 
AphiaID:
275963 
Scientific:
Rypticus saponaceus 
German:
Dreistachelige Seifenbarsch 
English:
Greater Soapfish 
Category:
Grammistinae 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Rypticus (Genus) > saponaceus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Sea depth:
1 - 140 Meter 
Size:
25 cm - 35 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-09-16 18:33:51 

Uwaga!

This is a general hint!
Rypticus saponaceus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Rypticus saponaceus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Rypticus saponaceus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Distribution
Western Atlantic: Bermuda and southern Florida, USA to Brazil. Eastern Atlantic: Mauritania to Angola, including St. Paul's Rocks, Cape Verde, St. Helena and Ascension islands.
One record from Cape of Good Hope, South Africa.

Solitary species, inhabiting shallow water on bottoms with eroded limestone or mixed sand and rocks, as well as around reefs.
Often found lying motionless against rocks.

Secretes copious mucus which makes its surface slimy and when disturbed the slime turns into a soapy foam.
The mucus has been shown to contain a toxic protein.
Nocturnal, frequently seen around the bases of coral colonies and near mouths of caves.

Synonym:
Anthias saponaceus Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Grammistinae (Subfamily) > Rypticus (Genus) > Rypticus saponaceus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss