Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Berthella ocellata


...

Berthella ocellata © Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

Uploaded by Muelly.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5876 
AphiaID:
140811 
Scientific:
Berthella ocellata 
German:
Gefleckte Berthella 
English:
Spotted Berthella 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Pleurobranchida (Order) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Berthella (Genus) > ocellata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Delle Chiaje, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Adria (the Adriatic Sea), the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
2.5 cm - 3 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
gąbki, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-08-13 17:59:11 

Husbandry

Berthella ocellata (delle Chiaje, 1830)

Bethella ocellata Described as having whitish spots surrounded by white oval rings.

This Nudibranch feeds on the sponges Plakina trilopha and Plakinastrella copiosa.

Synonym:
Pleurobranchus monterosati
Pleurobranchus ocellatus

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Pleurobranchomorpha (Order) > Pleurobranchoidea (Superfamily) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Berthella (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Berthella ocellata

Last comment in the discussion about Berthella ocellata