Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Berthella plumula



Profile

lexID:
5808 
AphiaID:
140812 
Scientific:
Berthella plumula 
German:
Flankenkiemer 
English:
Yellow-plumed Sea Slug 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Pleurobranchida (Order) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Berthella (Genus) > plumula (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Montagu, ), 1803 
Occurrence:
The Aegan Sea, East-Atlantic Ocean, the Mediterranean Sea, South-Africa, the British Isles, Portugal, Adria (the Adriatic Sea), North Atlantic Ocean, Straße von Gibralta, Spain 
Size:
3 cm - 6 cm 
Temperature:
14°C - 23°C 
Food:
Sea squirts, Predatory, gąbki 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-27 18:42:58 

Husbandry

Berthella plumula (Montagu, 1803)

Berthella plumula is found under rocks in the intertidal region, from the British Isles southwards to South Africa.

Feed on sponges, f.e. Oscarella lobularis and sea squirts, like star ascidian (Botryllus species).The seaslug lives in a depth down to max.30 meters.The skin can secrete defensive sulphuric acid if attacked.

Color: pale lemon-yellow to orange, often with net-like markings in the middle of the smooth dorsal mantle.

Synonym:
Berthella porosa
Bulla plumula
Cleanthus montagui
Lamellaria kleciachi
Pleurobranchus brevifrons
Pleurobranchus fleuriausi
Pleurobranchus perforatus
Sigaretus stomatellus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > rGastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Pleurobranchomorpha (Order) > Pleurobranchoidea (Superfamily) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Berthella (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Berthella plumula

Last comment in the discussion about Berthella plumula