Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Doriprismatica stellata



Profile

lexID:
5614 
Scientific:
Doriprismatica stellata 
German:
Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Doriprismatica stellata 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Doriprismatica (Genus) > stellata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rudman, ), 1986 
Occurrence:
Borneo (Kalimantan), Western Pacific Ocean, Philippines, Indo Pacific, Malaysia, Sulawesi, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, Lembeh Strait, Thailand, Bunaken 
Size:
8 cm - 13 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sea squirts, Copepods, gąbki, poilpy korali, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-06-09 12:27:18 

Husbandry

Doriprismatica stellata (Rudman, 1986)

This seaslug feed on barnacles, sea squirts, soft corals and sponges.

Best left in the wild!

Synonym:
Glossodoris stellata

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Doriprismatica (Genus) > Doriprismatica stellata (Species)

Pictures

Spawn

1
1
1

Juvenile


Commonly

2
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Doriprismatica stellata

Last comment in the discussion about Doriprismatica stellata