Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phyllidia elegans



Profile

lexID:
5500 
AphiaID:
536617 
Scientific:
Phyllidia elegans 
German:
Elegante Phyllidia 
English:
Elegegant Phyllidia 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Phyllidiidae (Family) > Phyllidia (Genus) > elegans (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bergh, 1869 
Occurrence:
Indonesia, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Papua New Guinea, Malaysia, Vanuatu, Red Sea, Myanmar, Ocean Indyjski 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-29 19:27:39 

Husbandry

Phyllidia elegans, Brunckhorst, 1993

Phyllidia elegans is characterized by the pale bluish granular background colour and black swirls on the mantle, and by yellowish-orange spots.

Phyllidia elegans is known from Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Myanmar, the Red Sea, the Mariana Islands, north Sulawesi, Vanuatu and Papua New Guinea.

Synonyms:
Phyllidia multifaria Yonow, 1986
Phyllidia schupporum Fahrner & Schrodl, 2000

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Phyllidioidea (Superfamily) > Phyllidiidae (Family) > Phyllidia (Genus) > Phyllidia elegans (Species)




hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phyllidia elegans

Last comment in the discussion about Phyllidia elegans


Co to jest?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.