Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Sphyrna mokarran

Sphyrna mokarranis commonly referred to as Great Hammerhead. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber sea-shepherd

Großer Hammerhai




Uploaded by sea-shepherd.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3796 
AphiaID:
105817 
Scientific:
Sphyrna mokarran 
German:
Großer Hammerhai 
English:
Great Hammerhead 
Category:
Rekiny 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Sphyrnidae (Family) > Sphyrna (Genus) > mokarran (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell), 1837 
Sea depth:
0 - 15 Meter 
Size:
50 cm - 610 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Endangered (EN) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-18 13:57:50 

Info

Synonyms:
Sphyrna ligo Fraser-Brunner, 1950
Sphyrna mokorran Rüppell, 1837
Zygaena dissimilis Murray, 1887
Zygaena mokarran Rüppell, 1837

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Großer Hammerhai
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss