Fauna Marin GmbHPreis Aquaristik

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Elysia viridis



Profile

lexID:
3310 
Scientific:
Elysia viridis 
German:
Grüne Samtschnecke 
English:
Green elysia, Plant-sucking nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Sacoglossa (Order) > Plakobranchidae (Family) > Elysia (Genus) > viridis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Montagu, 1804) 
Occurrence:
the Baltic Sea, the North Sea, the Mediterranean Sea, East-Atlantic Ocean, South-Africa, North Atlantic Ocean, the British Isles 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
4°C - 22°C 
Food:
glony, światło/zooksantelle 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Średnio trudny 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-22 20:30:56 

Husbandry

Elysia viridis (Montagu, 1804)


Synonyms:
Actaeon elegans
Aplysiopterus neapolitanus
Elysia fusca
Elysia marmorata
Elysia minuta
Elysia pagenstecheri
Elysia viridis var. olivacea
Laplysia viridis


Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Sacoglossa (Order) > Plakobranchacea (Suborder) > Plakobranchoidea (Superfamily) > Plakobranchidae (Family) > Elysia (Genus) > Elysia viridis (Species)

Pictures

Spawn

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Elysia viridis

Last comment in the discussion about Elysia viridis