Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Elysia arena


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA

Elysia arena , Indonesia 2015


Courtesy of the author Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10490 
AphiaID:
526280 
Scientific:
Elysia arena 
German:
Saftsauger 
English:
Sapsucking Slug,Lobed Elysia 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Sacoglossa (Order) > Plakobranchidae (Family) > Elysia (Genus) > arena (Species) 
Initial determination:
Carlson & Hoff, 1978 
Sea depth:
0 - 8 Meter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-01 12:47:09 

Info

Elysia arena Carlson & Hoff, 1978

Nudibranch of genus Elysia feed primilary by piercing and sucking algae cells (chloroplasts).They are sap Sucking Slugs.Thats why Elysia is,like their food, often green.Young species are brownish or beige in colour.

Elysia arena can be found amoung Halimeda algae beds.

Synonym:
Pattyclaya arena

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Sacoglossa (Order) > Plakobranchacea (Suborder) > Plakobranchoidea (Superfamily) > Plakobranchidae (Family) > Elysia (Genus) > Elysia arena (Species)

External links

  1. UnderwaterKwaj, Homepage Scott & Jeanette Johnson (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Elysia arena
1
Elysia arena , Indonesia 2015
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss