Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pomacanthus paru


Profile

lexID:
322 
AphiaID:
276025 
Scientific:
Pomacanthus paru 
German:
Franzosen-Kaiserfisch 
English:
French Angelfish 
Category:
Pomakantowate  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Pomacanthus (Genus) > paru (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1787 
Occurrence:
Saint Lucia, USA, The Bahamas, the Cayman Islands, French Guiana, Haiti, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Dominican Republic, Guadeloupe, the Caribbean, East-Atlantic Ocean, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Barbados, Jamaica, Venezuela, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Florida, Columbia, Panama, Suriname, Cleaner fish, Anguilla, Antigua i Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Brazylia, Brytyjskie Wyspy Dziewicze, Curacao, Dominika, Grenada, Gujana, Montserrat, Nikaragua, Saint Kitts i Nevis, Trynidad i Tobago, Virgin Islands, U.S., Wyspy Turks i Caicos, Zatoka Meksykańska 
Sea depth:
3 - 100 Meter 
Size:
38 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
21°C - 28°C 
Food:
algi nori, artemia, glony, mrożony pokarm , mysis, sałata, suchy pokarm, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 3500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Średnio trudny 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-06 19:40:24 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pomacanthus paru are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pomacanthus paru, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pomacanthus paru, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1787)

Pomacanthus paru also known as the French angelfish is easily confused with the closely related Grey Angel (Pomacanthus arcuatus). The seas of western and eastern Atlantic are home to the French angelfish. In the western Atlantic from Florida (USA) to Bahamas, stretching all the way down to Brazil, including the Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean Sea. In the eastern Atlantic, it is found in West Africa and the Cape Verde Island. Coral reefs situated near the sea fans and rocky broken bottoms are typical places where you can expect to find the French angelfish. This species can also be found on grassy flats.

Overall the French angelfish is dark brown-black and has yellow bands circling around its head and body. As Pomacanthus paru grows older the yellow bands seem to fade away. However one yellow band remains throughout the life of the fish which is situated close to the outer base of its fins. The adult French angelfish has yellow rims on its now blackened scales. The adult develops a light blue shade on its face leaving white chains and mouth white in color giving it a totally unique and very appealing appearance.

Pomacanthus paru is known to be one of the more hardy angelfish, You will never be able to find a French angelfish alone as this breed lives, travels and even hunts in pairs. French angelfish have a designated hiding spot where they return to every evening and are regarded as being highly territorial creatures. The best way to keep these fish is to keep them in pairs. Ideally you would want to set them up with a live rock in order to provide them with their much-needed hiding spots. They should not be kept with other Angels. Juveniles are cleaners and will sometimes pester species that are less mobile than they are. Pomacanthus paru tend to be non-aggressive but can also display aggression toward other fish species that are similar in shape or that are introduced after the angelfish has become established in their new home.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon aureus Bloch, 1787
Chaetodon paru Bloch, 1787
Pomacanthus aureus (Bloch, 1787)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Pomacanthus (Genus) > Pomacanthus paru (Species)





hma

Pictures

Adult

3
2
2
1

Juvenile

2
2
1
1

Semiadult

1
1
1
1

Commonly

2
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

chojin am 14.12.06#2
Mein Paru ist der Leitwolf im AQ sozusagen, alles hat ihm zu gehorchen. Ist aber ein sehr friedlicher Gessele, hatte bis jetzt keinerlei probleme. Ein sehr neugirieger Bursche der sowohl Fisch ob klein oder gross und niedere Tiere in ruhe lässt, einzig Krustenanemonen hat er zum frerssen gern, alles andere lässt er zufrieden.
Hiroyuki Tanaka am 16.05.05#1
Western Atlantic to Brazil & Ascension; 40 cm; not so common
Juveniles with yellow edge on caudal fin, while in similar P.arcuatus a black edge; clean
parasite on other fishes as juveniles; introduced to Bermuda many years ago; very easy to
maintain
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacanthus paru

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacanthus paru