Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pomacanthus arcuatus


Profile

lexID:
2010 
AphiaID:
159287 
Scientific:
Pomacanthus arcuatus 
German:
Großflossen-Kaiserfisch oder Grauer Kaiser 
English:
Angelfish, Gray Angelfish, Grey Angelfish, Pot Cover 
Category:
Pomakantowate  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Pomacanthus (Genus) > arcuatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
The Bahamas, French Guiana, Columbia, the Netherlands Antilles, Suriname, Venezuela, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Saint Lucia, Barbados, the Cayman Islands, Haiti, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Taiwan, West-Atlantic Ocean, Dominican Republic, Guatemala, the Caribbean, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, USA, Anguilla, Antigua i Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermudy, Brazylia, Brytyjskie Wyspy Dziewicze, Curacao, Dominika, Grenada, Gujana, Honduras, Martynika, Montserrat, Nikaragua, Saint Kitts i Nevis, Trynidad i Tobago, Virgin Islands, U.S., Wyspy Turks i Caicos, Zatoka Meksykańska 
Sea depth:
2 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Sea weed, Hydrozoa polyps, artemia, mrożony pokarm , mysis, specjalista pokarmowy!, suchy pokarm 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Dla zaawansowanych 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-25 21:00:41 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pomacanthus arcuatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pomacanthus arcuatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pomacanthus arcuatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Pomacanthus arcuatus also known as the Gray angelfish is a striking fish, despite its more subdued adult coloration. Almost gray all over, this fish has a pattern of white ovals on its scales and fins. His face is light gray, mouth is white, yellow highlights on the backs of its pectoral fins. Gray angelfish change color as they mature. juvenils are black with vertical yellow stripes.

The Gray angelfish is found from the eastern coast of the United States (New England) down through Rio de Janeiro in Brazil, including populations in the West Indies. They are common on coral reefs and are found singly or sometimes in pairs but aren't a schooling fish.

Pomacanthus arcuatus feeds in the wild primarily on sponges, but also tunicates, algae, zooantharians, gorgonians, hydroids, bryozoans, and seagrasses. In captivity it is prone to nip at stony and soft corals (sessile invertebrates) and clam mantles. A mature Gray Angel may have grown 25 to 60 centimeters long.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon arcuatus Linnaeus, 1758
Chaetodon littoricola Poey, 1868
Chaetodon lutescens Bonnaterre, 1788
Chaetodon quinquecinctus Cuvier, 1829
Chetodon lutescens Bonnaterre, 1788
Pomacanthus baltcatus Cuvier, 1831
Pomacanthus cingulatus Cuvier, 1831
Pomacanthus cinquecinctus Cuvier, 1829


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Pomacanthus (Genus



hma

Pictures

Adult

3
2
1
1

Juvenile

2
1

Semiadult

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacanthus arcuatus

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacanthus arcuatus