Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Acreichthys radiatus

Acreichthys radiatusis commonly referred to as Radial leatherjacket, Flower-coral Filefish, Radiated Filefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: To nie jest zwierzę dla początkujących. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Patrick Ess, Schweiz

Acreichthys radiatus,Romblon Philippines,Radial leatherjacket,Size 1.5cm, 2018


Courtesy of the author Patrick Ess, Schweiz Patrick Ess Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3056 
AphiaID:
277766 
Scientific:
Acreichthys radiatus 
German:
Radial Feilenfisch 
English:
Radial Leatherjacket, Flower-coral Filefish, Radiated Filefish 
Category:
Jednorożkowate 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Acreichthys (Genus) > radiatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Popta, ), 1900 
Sea depth:
2 - 12 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7cm 
Temperature:
25.3°C - 29.4°C 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
To nie jest zwierzę dla początkujących 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-25 20:21:44 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Acreichthys radiatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Acreichthys radiatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Acreichthys radiatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Popta, 1900)

Synonym: Monacanthus radiatus Popta, 1900

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Acreichthys (Genus) > Acreichthys radiatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Scott Rettig (Flickr) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss