Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Labroides dimidiatus

Labroides dimidiatusis commonly referred to as Blue Streak, Blue-streak Cleaner Wrasse, Bridled Beauty, Cleaner Fish, Cleaner Wrasse, Cleaner-fish, Common Cleaner Wrasse, Gadfly Fish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Łatwy . A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard & Mary Field, Saudi Arabia, Jeddah


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
197 
AphiaID:
219014 
Scientific:
Labroides dimidiatus 
German:
Blaustreifen-Putzerlippfisch 
English:
Blue Streak, Blue-streak Cleaner Wrasse, Bridled Beauty, Cleaner Fish, Cleaner Wrasse, Cleaner-fish, Common Cleaner Wrasse, Gadfly Fish 
Category:
Wargaczowate 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Labroides (Genus) > dimidiatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1839 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
8 cm - 14 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Łatwy  
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-06 01:52:17 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Labroides dimidiatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Labroides dimidiatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Labroides dimidiatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Valenciennes, 1839)

The Striped Cleaner Wrasse is well known for its feeding behaviour. It establishes a "cleaning station" often a cave or overhang, where it swims in a bobbing, dance-like motion. Larger fishes come to the cleaning station to have ectoparasites removed. The Striped Cleaner Wrasse swims around the fish picking off and eating the parasites. It often enters the mouth and gill chamber of large fishes (see lower image).

Synonyms:
Cossyphus dimidiatus Valenciennes, 1839
Labroides dimidatus (Valenciennes, 1839)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Labroides (Genus) > Labroides dimidiatus (Species)


Pictures

Adult

Copyright Richard & Mary Field, Saudi Arabia, Jeddah
2
Putzerlippfisch
1
Copyright Joanna Suan, Putzstation mit Labroides dimidiatus, Foto Zentral Fidshi
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright J.E. Randall,South Africa, Kosi Bay, Natal
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark, gelbe Variante
1
Der blaue ist der Putzer
1
1

Juvenile

Copyright Richard & Mary Field, Saudi Arabia, Jeddah,
1

Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 13.10.20#30
Bei mir m Becken sehr lebhaft. Bester Kumpel ist ein Hawaii Doctor der viel Putzfläche hat ;-)
Hatte bisher keine Probleme mit andern FIschen. Ausnhame eine Neongrundel. Ich gehe einmal davon aus, das die optische Ähnlichkeit zu groß war und er ihn als Rivalen angesehen hat. Musste die Grundel wieder raus nehmen.
am 03.10.20#29
Ich habe ein neues Video über Putzerlippfische und Putzergarnelen auf Youtube hochgeladen
www.youtube.com
am 11.03.20#28
Bei mir im Becken konnte sich noch nie ein "Paar" halten, die Fische wurden zusammen gekauft und nach 1-2 Wochen war einer der beiden plötzlich kaum noch zu sehen und irgendwann weg. Gesprungen schließe ich hier aus, ich kann rundum alles einsehen. Die Fisch nimmt seine Aufgabe ernst, wird allerdings recht aufdringlich bei einigen Fischen. Nach 2 Versuchen werde ich jetzt von Putzerlippfischen Abstand nehmen, in beiden Fällen wurden meine Grundeln ernsthaft attackiert. In beiden Fällen war es je ein anderer Lippi und eine andere Grundel (Valenciennea), jedoch mit dem selben Problem. Eine der Grundeln konnte ich leider nur noch erlösen.
30 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss